California Consumer Privacy Act

Privacy Policy

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) was enacted into law by the state of California, effective January 1, 2020. The CCPA applies to all consumers in the state of California and provides California consumers with additional privacy rights. Corporate America Family Credit Union (CAFCU) is always committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information, and you can access our California-specific Privacy Disclosure below to learn more about CAFCU’s practices in relation to the CCPA.

California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosure

As described in our CCPA Privacy Disclosure, California consumers can submit Requests to Know and Requests to Delete as it pertains to your personal information. You can submit these requests online in the secure form below. Alternatively, you can contact our Member Center at 1-800-359-1939 (Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. CST) to submit your request over the phone, or you can visit our Santa Clara branch (located at 2350 Mission College Blvd, Suite 100, Santa Clara, CA 95054) to submit your request in person.

Below are brief explanations of the requests California consumers can submit. Please review our CCPA Privacy Disclosure for more detailed information related to these requests. CAFCU will verify your identity prior to carrying out your request.

Request to Know: We will provide you with the categories and specific pieces of personal information that we have collected about you in the previous 12 months, subject to certain exemptions.

Request to Delete: We will delete personal information we have collected about you in the previous 12 months, subject to certain exemptions. As required by the CCPA, we will contact you to confirm that you want your personal information deleted before carrying out the request.

Per the CCPA, CAFCU has 45 days to respond to your request. Should we need additional time to respond, we will notify you within 45 days of receiving your request that we need an additional 45 days to complete your request. A reason for the extension will be provided in that event.